Toggle Content Home | Forums | Next Action | Calendar | TBK Rules | Join TBK | Challenge us | Search | TBK BF4 Leaderboard
  User Info Toggle Content

Welcome Anonymous

Nickname
Password
Security CodeSecurity Code
Type Code

Membership:
Latest: so0unDy
New Today: 0
New Yesterday: 0
Overall: 496

People Online:
Members: 0
Visitors: 44
Total: 44
Who Is Where:
 Visitors:
01: Forum
02: Forum
03: Forum
04: Forum
05: Photo Gallery
06: Statistics
07: Forum
08: Forum
09: Statistics
10: Forum
11: Forum
12: Photo Gallery
13: Forum
14: Statistics
15: Forum
16: Forum
17: Photo Gallery
18: Photo Gallery
19: Forum
20: Forum
21: Statistics
22: Statistics
23: Statistics
24: Forum
25: Forum
26: Forum
27: Forum
28: Forum
29: Forum
30: Statistics
31: Statistics
32: Statistics
33: Statistics
34: Forum
35: Photo Gallery
36: Forum
37: Forum
38: Forum
39: Forum
40: Forum
41: Photo Gallery
42: Photo Gallery
43: Forum
44: Forum

Staff Online:

No staff members are online!

  Main Menu Toggle Content

Forum › Artwork, Computer, Internet & Show Off Boards › Computer Hardware Room › New GPU
New GPU
Show off your PC Specs and Computer Tech Talk
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Post new topic    Reply to topic    Printer Friendly Page     Forum Index ›  Computer Hardware Room

View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Genocide
Server Technician/ CO
Server Technician/ CO

Offline Offline
Joined: Jun 07, 2005
Posts: 981
Location: S.Yorkshire, England.
PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2011 3:17 am    Post subject: Re: New GPU

CheeseWarrior wrote:
That would be more than generous Gen, I thank you for the offer. As for my mobo, I can give you its name (RS-780HVF - brand name is Acer I guess, it's an Acer PC) and tell you it uses only DDR2, but more than that I have no idea. There's almost no information on it.

well i found the acer site but could not find the manual for your model anywhere ?
anyway i am sending them in the post tomorrow so you can give them a try at least.

if you need to enter speed in to the bios this is what they are:

Type: DDR2
Size: 2048 MBytes
Bandwidth: PC2-6400 (400 MHz)
Part Number: V01D2LF2GB18818880
Frequency: 400.0 MHz
CAS# Latency: 6.0
RAS# To CAS#: 6
RAS# Precharge: 6
tRAS: 18
tRC: 24
Voltage: 1.800 V

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile MSN Messenger
CheeseWarrior
TBK Member
TBK Member

Offline Offline
Joined: Oct 24, 2010
Posts: 179
Location: Norfolk, England
PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2011 11:26 pm    Post subject: Re: New GPU

Yeah, I searched myself not too long ago and couldn't either... as for RAM info, it's nice to have, but my bios is useless as I can't really change anything useful in it, (theres a small amount of things I can change, but none are useful to me) or enter anything. I guess it's all automatic.
Back to top
View user's profile Photo Gallery
CheeseWarrior
TBK Member
TBK Member

Offline Offline
Joined: Oct 24, 2010
Posts: 179
Location: Norfolk, England
PostPosted: Sat Oct 01, 2011 1:50 am    Post subject: Re: New GPU

Latest:
www.scan.co.uk/product...n-atx-v231 Coolermaster GX RS450w PSU
www.amazon.co.uk/KFA2-...07&sr=1-30 KFA2 GTX 550Ti.
Back to top
View user's profile Photo Gallery
Genocide
Server Technician/ CO
Server Technician/ CO

Offline Offline
Joined: Jun 07, 2005
Posts: 981
Location: S.Yorkshire, England.
PostPosted: Sat Oct 01, 2011 4:59 pm    Post subject: Re: New GPU

this may help you in your decision


_________________

Back to top
View user's profile MSN Messenger
CheeseWarrior
TBK Member
TBK Member

Offline Offline
Joined: Oct 24, 2010
Posts: 179
Location: Norfolk, England
PostPosted: Sat Oct 01, 2011 6:01 pm    Post subject: Re: New GPU

Thanks Gen - again, just what I needed. That's at 1920/1080, and I'll be at 1440/900 - so add about 15% onto fps for the 550Ti and it sits comfortably on / over the 30fps mark. Obviously my other system components might drag the fps down a little, but it should all balance out at the 30fps mark, I think. Smile Would be interesting to see how a 5/6770 performed though. Razz
Back to top
View user's profile Photo Gallery
Genocide
Server Technician/ CO
Server Technician/ CO

Offline Offline
Joined: Jun 07, 2005
Posts: 981
Location: S.Yorkshire, England.
PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2011 12:12 pm    Post subject: Re: New GPU

Yes unfortunately these are all nvidia cards.
I have an ati ( now and ) 4870 with 1gig ddr5
It can campare to the gtx260
Frame rates in bf3 playing metro with settings low but res at 1920x1080 I got 25-50fps with average above 35fps.

All said this is only a beta and things could change drastically in the final version and also playing the bigger maps with jets will be more demanding!

My advice , if you want it , would be to wait for bf3 release and watch for the updated graphics card stats. Unlike others Bf3 will be played for years to come.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile MSN Messenger
CheeseWarrior
TBK Member
TBK Member

Offline Offline
Joined: Oct 24, 2010
Posts: 179
Location: Norfolk, England
PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2011 8:23 pm    Post subject: Re: New GPU

All is sorted, I have found my power supply, the 460 SE is in my room, all I have to do is buy the power supply and get it and my 460 installed.
This is my last dilemma - I don't particularly want to use PC World TechGuys, but I can't install a power supply myself.
Any help?
By the way, thanks for everyone's help so far - just realised I'm the 750th viewer of this topic. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Photo Gallery
Renargen
TBK Member
TBK Member

Offline Offline
Joined: Dec 22, 2010
Posts: 95
Location: Louth - Lincolnshire.
PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2011 12:50 am    Post subject: Re: New GPU

My advise - YouTube, it's a matter of plugging it in mate.

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile
Ankara
TBK Council
TBK Council

Offline Offline
Joined: Dec 22, 2006
Posts: 383
Location: York
PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2011 1:21 am    Post subject: Re: New GPU

If you've got a digital camera then take loads of photos of the connections before you unplug the old supply; thats what I did the first time i tried it.

24 pin to mobo + 4/8 pin

Then sata connectors to your dvd and HDD's

How many connectors does the 460 take; do you have enough on your new psu? If not you can always get a molex to pci-e 6/8 pin

Good luck!

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail Photo Gallery
CheeseWarrior
TBK Member
TBK Member

Offline Offline
Joined: Oct 24, 2010
Posts: 179
Location: Norfolk, England
PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2011 10:26 pm    Post subject: Re: New GPU

I found a way of getting it all done.
My GTX460 SE is now installed and running, being powered by an Antec Basiq 500w power supply. I have to admit, the performance boost is epic, but I'm not used the the sound of the huge cooler. A couple minutes of ultra quality BFBC2 (runs between 35-75 FPS, about 60 average) woke it up, and since my old 5450 had just a heatsink, it was totally silent. The 8cm PWM on this is... not exactly silent. My case might be the problem, it really isn't ventilated too well, but at least now everything is working well.
I'll find you guys on BF3 very soon.
Thanks for the help guys, you've been invaluable.
Back to top
View user's profile Photo Gallery
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic    Reply to topic    Printer Friendly Page    Forum Index ›  Computer Hardware Room
Page 5 of 6
All times are GMT
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next



Jump to:  


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


The logos and trademarks used on this site are the property of their respective owners
We are not responsible for comments posted by our users, as they are the property of the poster
we are no way affiliated with EA, Medal of Honor or Battlefield trademarks
Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy
Theme created for -The Black Knights-