Toggle Content Home | Forums | Next Action | Calendar | TBK Rules | Join TBK | Challenge us | Search | TBK BF4 Leaderboard
  User Info Toggle Content

Welcome Anonymous

Nickname
Password
Security CodeSecurity Code
Type Code

Membership:
Latest: so0unDy
New Today: 0
New Yesterday: 0
Overall: 496

People Online:
Members: 0
Visitors: 38
Total: 38
Who Is Where:
 Visitors:
01: Forum
02: Statistics
03: Statistics
04: Photo Gallery
05: Forum
06: Photo Gallery
07: Forum
08: Forum
09: Forum
10: Forum
11: Forum
12: Forum
13: Home
14: Forum
15: Forum
16: Forum
17: Forum
18: Forum
19: Home
20: Photo Gallery
21: Forum
22: Forum
23: Forum
24: Forum
25: Forum
26: Forum
27: Forum
28: Home
29: Home
30: Forum
31: Statistics
32: Forum
33: Forum
34: Forum
35: Forum
36: Forum
37: Statistics
38: Forum

Staff Online:

No staff members are online!

  Main Menu Toggle Content

Forum › Artwork, Computer, Internet & Show Off Boards › Computer Hardware Room › Its a motherboard
Its a motherboard
Show off your PC Specs and Computer Tech Talk
Go to page 1, 2  Next
Post new topic    Reply to topic    Printer Friendly Page     Forum Index ›  Computer Hardware Room

View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
P19BLO
Regular User
Regular User

Offline Offline
Joined: Oct 14, 2008
Posts: 128
Location: Manchester, UK
PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:38 pm    Post subject: Its a motherboard

So i recently got 4gb ram, and windows reports back to me that only 3.12 is usable. after searching forums for this seems only fix is either msconfig boot advance untick capped memory ( mine already unticked) and enable remapped memory in bios ( which nhot all mobo's have) Mine being one that does NOT have Sad


So im looking at getting a new mobo, and i came across this

www.scan.co.uk/Product...A-RAID-ATX

Now i dont know anything much about mobo's other than bits i recognize like simple things.

What i want to know is will this Mobo run my cpu which is an E6600 intel.

I think it does but can someone please confirm or not confirm this please, Cheers.

_________________
Unusual thing is Excellence
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Genocide
Server Technician/ CO
Server Technician/ CO

Offline Offline
Joined: Jun 07, 2005
Posts: 981
Location: S.Yorkshire, England.
PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2010 1:53 am    Post subject: Re: Its a motherboard

is the memory capped by the os?
i think you need a 64bit system. can anyone confirm this ?

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile MSN Messenger
BudMan8
Friend Of TBK
Friend Of TBK

Offline Offline
Joined: Mar 20, 2006
Posts: 275
Location: Tucson, AZ, USA
PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2010 2:07 am    Post subject: Re: Its a motherboard

Depends on the O/S. Physically, the computer can handle 4GB, but if you have 32 bit, it will ignore around 1 GB usually. Some a little less, some a little more. Seems to depend on hardware for how much it ignores.

If you have 64 bit, then it would definitely be the remapping feature which your mobo lacks that is causing it.
Back to top
View user's profile Photo Gallery
P19BLO
Regular User
Regular User

Offline Offline
Joined: Oct 14, 2008
Posts: 128
Location: Manchester, UK
PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2010 2:17 am    Post subject: Re: Its a motherboard

i should have mentioned it, i have 64 bit os

_________________
Unusual thing is Excellence
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail MSN Messenger
BudMan8
Friend Of TBK
Friend Of TBK

Offline Offline
Joined: Mar 20, 2006
Posts: 275
Location: Tucson, AZ, USA
PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2010 6:01 am    Post subject: Re: Its a motherboard

Oh, and to answer your question Pab, yes it will run your CPU.
Back to top
View user's profile Photo Gallery
Ankara
TBK Council
TBK Council

Offline Offline
Joined: Dec 22, 2006
Posts: 383
Location: York
PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2010 5:25 pm    Post subject: Re: Its a motherboard

Does your BIOS list all 4Gb??

Does your motherboard have onboard graphics? Could that be eating up some memory allocation?

Try disabling and sett what happens?

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail Photo Gallery
P19BLO
Regular User
Regular User

Offline Offline
Joined: Oct 14, 2008
Posts: 128
Location: Manchester, UK
PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2010 10:00 pm    Post subject: Re: Its a motherboard

Ankara wrote:
Does your BIOS list all 4Gb??

Does your motherboard have onboard graphics? Could that be eating up some memory allocation?

Try disabling and sett what happens?


how do i disable the onboard graphics ? i think bios does list all 4gb.



ALso cheers budman

_________________
Unusual thing is Excellence
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail MSN Messenger
P19BLO
Regular User
Regular User

Offline Offline
Joined: Oct 14, 2008
Posts: 128
Location: Manchester, UK
PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2010 11:23 pm    Post subject: Re: Its a motherboard

ok well i disabled the onboard graphic but still have same 3.12gb prob, i guess im going to have to geta new mobo. Thanks for your help guys

_________________
Unusual thing is Excellence
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Ankara
TBK Council
TBK Council

Offline Offline
Joined: Dec 22, 2006
Posts: 383
Location: York
PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2010 11:56 pm    Post subject: Re: Its a motherboard

Pab, as well as disabling the onboard graphics is there also an option in the BIOS to allocate RAM to it?

I think on some boards there is; if it were possible to set this figure to zero it might work?

Failing that, do you need all 4Gb?

I have 4 installed and its very rare that I even get close to using 3!

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail Photo Gallery
Rigger
TBK Member
TBK Member

Offline Offline
Joined: Apr 25, 2008
Posts: 162

PostPosted: Thu Jul 01, 2010 12:38 am    Post subject: Re: Its a motherboard

Hi guys,

i had similar problem with my old mobo. Had 4Gb fitted, and was recognised by W7, but it said only 3.25 usuable. The old mobo was an AS Rock (Sub div of Asus). Fitted new cpu (Intel e6600 quad) and mobo (Asus P-5B), and i've got all listed functions available. Techy was a good egg for the info he provided me with. Saying that - got a good deal on mobo and chip -£80. 2nd hand from trusted buddy of mine.
Back to top
View user's profile MSN Messenger Yahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic    Reply to topic    Printer Friendly Page    Forum Index ›  Computer Hardware Room
Page 1 of 2
All times are GMT
Go to page 1, 2  Next



Jump to:  


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


The logos and trademarks used on this site are the property of their respective owners
We are not responsible for comments posted by our users, as they are the property of the poster
we are no way affiliated with EA, Medal of Honor or Battlefield trademarks
Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy
Theme created for -The Black Knights-