Toggle Content Home | Forums | Next Action | Calendar | TBK Rules | Join TBK | Challenge us | Search | TBK BF4 Leaderboard
  User Info Toggle Content

Welcome Anonymous

Nickname
Password
Security CodeSecurity Code
Type Code

Membership:
Latest: so0unDy
New Today: 0
New Yesterday: 0
Overall: 496

People Online:
Members: 0
Visitors: 28
Total: 28
Who Is Where:
 Visitors:
01: Forum
02: Forum
03: Forum
04: Forum
05: Photo Gallery
06: Forum
07: Forum
08: Forum
09: Forum
10: Photo Gallery
11: Photo Gallery
12: Forum
13: Forum
14: Forum
15: Photo Gallery
16: Forum
17: Statistics
18: Statistics
19: Forum
20: TBK Rules
21: Forum
22: Photo Gallery
23: Forum
24: Photo Gallery
25: News
26: Forum
27: Photo Gallery
28: Forum

Staff Online:

No staff members are online!

  Main Menu Toggle Content

Forum › Artwork, Computer, Internet & Show Off Boards › Computer Hardware Room › Mobo and CPU upgrade
Mobo and CPU upgrade
Show off your PC Specs and Computer Tech Talk
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Post new topic    Reply to topic    Printer Friendly Page     Forum Index ›  Computer Hardware Room

View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Genocide
Server Technician/ CO
Server Technician/ CO

Offline Offline
Joined: Jun 07, 2005
Posts: 981
Location: S.Yorkshire, England.
PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2008 1:01 am    Post subject: Re: Mobo and CPU upgrade

I don't know what you use to stress test the cpu but i found "OCCTv2.0" worked well for me. also free Smile

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile MSN Messenger
Ankara
TBK Council
TBK Council

Offline Offline
Joined: Dec 22, 2006
Posts: 383
Location: York
PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2008 11:25 pm    Post subject: Re: Mobo and CPU upgrade

Managed to get to 354x9 (3.186 GHz); 8x400 wouldn't boot??

Done all this using the ASUS software from within Vista, with the RAM voltage and frequency set to auto.

Anything more than 354x9 locks the pc on reboot and I have to clear the CMOS (FSB:DRAM 2:3).

Am new to all this; would I be better adjusting the settings from within the BIOS including modding the ram?

my 2x2Gb Corsair 8500 ram is only showing as pc2-6400 on cpuid?!?

Doing my suede in!!!!
Confused Confused

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail Photo Gallery
Knodders
Friend Of TBK
Friend Of TBK

Offline Offline
Joined: Sep 16, 2007
Posts: 131
Location: Staffordshire
PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2008 11:50 pm    Post subject: Re: Mobo and CPU upgrade

Try adjusting The PCI Frequency up in notches 0f about 5 from 100, then once cpuid displays pc2-8500 drop back to 100. This might sort it.

_________________
Knoddy's a NUT !
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Genocide
Server Technician/ CO
Server Technician/ CO

Offline Offline
Joined: Jun 07, 2005
Posts: 981
Location: S.Yorkshire, England.
PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 12:40 am    Post subject: Re: Mobo and CPU upgrade

Ankara wrote:
my 2x2Gb Corsair 8500 ram is only showing as pc2-6400 on cpuid?!?
this is quite common and not important as long as frequency and stepping are displaying correct.

when you tried 3200mhz did you set FSB to 356mhz with 6-9 multiplier and then set ddr to FSB:DRAM 5:6
i know this runs ddr slower at only 854mhz but may be stable?


Look here Cool

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile MSN Messenger
Ankara
TBK Council
TBK Council

Offline Offline
Joined: Dec 22, 2006
Posts: 383
Location: York
PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 12:46 am    Post subject: Re: Mobo and CPU upgrade

Using Othos Prime tester.

When setting RAM speed in the BIOS to auto, CPUID reads the ram as PC2-6400 400MHz effective.

If I set the RAM in the BIOS to 1066MHz CPUID reads slot 1 as 533MHz, but slot 3 as 76MHz!?!

Is this something to do with me having 2x2GB modules instead of 2x1Gb's?

Knodders - will your suggestion cure this problem too? I read that the PCIE bus should be set at 100MHz; if I up this will if affect my GPU??

Sorry if these are NOOB questions Embarassed

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail Photo Gallery
Ankara
TBK Council
TBK Council

Offline Offline
Joined: Dec 22, 2006
Posts: 383
Location: York
PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 12:54 am    Post subject: Re: Mobo and CPU upgrade

Genocide wrote:
Ankara wrote:
my 2x2Gb Corsair 8500 ram is only showing as pc2-6400 on cpuid?!?
this is quite common and not important as long as frequency and stepping are displaying correct.

when you tried 3200mhz did you set FSB to 356mhz with 6-9 multiplier and then set ddr to FSB:DRAM 5:6
i know this runs ddr slower at only 854mhz but may be stable?


Look here Cool

set 9x354 from within the ASUS software in Vista; not sure how/if I can adjust the FSB:DRAM ratio from the same software?

This maybe where I'm going wrong then? My ratios appear set to 2:3 which is pushing the limits of my RAM.

If I can adjust these to 1:1 I may get stable at higher FSB's?

I take it I set these in the BIOS? Confused

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail Photo Gallery
Genocide
Server Technician/ CO
Server Technician/ CO

Offline Offline
Joined: Jun 07, 2005
Posts: 981
Location: S.Yorkshire, England.
PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 3:20 am    Post subject: Re: Mobo and CPU upgrade

Ankara wrote:
If I can adjust these to 1:1 I may get stable at higher FSB's?
Would be great but if you did that then your ram would only run at DDR 532mhs and if you max'd out for a 3.6ghz then FSB:DDR 1:1 would only clock memory at 800mhz!

also
I made my changes in the bios with gradual well thought out increases Smile lol

here are default setting q6600@ 2.4ghz and ddr2 8500 (1066mhz)

default FSB being 266mhz
CPU MAX 266mhz x 9 = 2400 mhz = 2.4ghz
CPU MIN 266mhz x 6 = 1596 mhz = 1.596ghz
With a FSB:DDR Ratio of 1:2 the memory runs at 266 x 2 = 533mhz = DDR2 1066mhz

-----------------------------

My settings as it stands now are:
FSB = 400mhz
CPU MAX locked in BIOS to 8x : 400 x 8 = 3200 = 3.2ghz
CPU MIN 6x : 400 x 6 = 2400 = 2.4ghz
with a FSB:DDR ratio 3:4 the memory runs at
(400/3) x 4 = 533mhz = DDR 1066

-----------------------------

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile MSN Messenger
Ankara
TBK Council
TBK Council

Offline Offline
Joined: Dec 22, 2006
Posts: 383
Location: York
PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 5:54 pm    Post subject: Re: Mobo and CPU upgrade

Genocide wrote:
Ankara wrote:
If I can adjust these to 1:1 I may get stable at higher FSB's?
I made my changes in the bios with gradual well thought out increases Smile lol

Will advance with caution then!!! Shocked

Think I'm starting to understand a little more..... Confused

Don't think I've configured my memory properly yet; have read that it may help if I manually enter the timings and voltage for it in the BIOS.

Will go back to FSB 354x9 (3.19GHz) with RAM at 2:3 1062MHz and see if it's stable.

then reduce RAM to 1:1 708MHz and increase the FSB 5MHz at a time until it wont boot.

Then knock FSB down a little and increase the voltage to the CPU by one increment; continue on that basis until cpu gets too hot (not sure how hot too hot is!?)

Thanks for bearing with me!!!

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail Photo Gallery
[eH]SARIN
New User
New User

Offline Offline
Joined: Sep 14, 2008
Posts: 8
Location: uk
PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 9:19 pm    Post subject: Re: Mobo and CPU upgrade

Here's the fool proof overclocking guide to these cpu's (page 2 is where it's at). www.bit-tech.net/hardw...ad_q6600/1

You'll see some sneaky voltage and ram tweaks in there to allow you to get more. Oh and heres some pics of the sexy Zalman monster.






_________________
Back to top
View user's profile
Ankara
TBK Council
TBK Council

Offline Offline
Joined: Dec 22, 2006
Posts: 383
Location: York
PostPosted: Tue Oct 07, 2008 1:16 am    Post subject: Re: Mobo and CPU upgrade

Genocide wrote:
Ankara wrote:
If I can adjust these to 1:1 I may get stable at higher FSB's?
My settings as it stands now are:
FSB = 400mhz
CPU MAX locked in BIOS to 8x : 400 x 8 = 3200 = 3.2ghz
CPU MIN 6x : 400 x 6 = 2400 = 2.4ghz
with a FSB:DDR ratio 3:4 the memory runs at
(400/3) x 4 = 533mhz = DDR 1066


My CPU and RAM is stable at your settings. Very Happy

Will try and up things when i have more time

Thanks for your help to date; getting more of an understanding now Rolling Eyes

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail Photo Gallery
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic    Reply to topic    Printer Friendly Page    Forum Index ›  Computer Hardware Room
Page 2 of 3
All times are GMT
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next



Jump to:  


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


The logos and trademarks used on this site are the property of their respective owners
We are not responsible for comments posted by our users, as they are the property of the poster
we are no way affiliated with EA, Medal of Honor or Battlefield trademarks
Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy
Theme created for -The Black Knights-